O'Connor v. Meyer
[…] Capital Airlines, Inc., 96 Conn.App. 320, 325, 901 A.2d 55 (2006) (referring to "fatal [defect]" in case in which plaintiff failed to sign both writ of summons and complaint)." Bernhard-Thomas Building Systems, LLC v. Dunican, 286 Conn. 548, pp. 553-56, (2008).

Connecticut General Statutes § 46b-15 is the statutory authority for the court proceeding which is the basis of the claim of vexatious litigation. That statute provides in part: "Any family or household member . . . who has been subjected to a continuous threat of present physical pain or physical injury by another family or household member or person in, or has recently been in, a dating relationship who has been subjected to a continuous threat of present physical pain or physical injury by the other person in such relationship may make an application to the Superior Court for relief under this section." Thus, by its terms, relief pursuant to this statute is limited to persons who have been physically abused or have been threatened with physical abuse by a family or household member, or by a person who has, or recently has had dating relationship with the applicant.