O'Connor v. Grove Homeowners Ass'n
[…] At the hearing of the instant matter, the record revealed David Stinson did not testify, nor was the affidavit of John Burke officially offered and introduced into evidence. References to statements from either individual are therefore not properly before this court for consideration. Consequently, this court grants Plaintiffs’ motion to strike with respect to Defendants’ aforementioned references to David Stinson and John Burke—we do not rely on assertions concerning either individual in our ruling.

Issuance of Permanent Injunction

Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 3601(A) provides, in pertinent part, "An injunction shall be issued in cases where irreparable injury, loss, or damage may otherwise result to the applicant, or in other cases specifically provided by law ...." "During the pendency of an action for an injunction the court may issue a temporary restraining order, a preliminary injunction, or both ...." La.Code Civ.P. art. 3601(C). "The primary purpose of injunctive relief is to prevent the occurrence of future acts that may result in irreparable injury, loss or damage to the applicant. La.Code Civ.P. art. 3601." Arco , 728 So.2d at 843.