1:21-cv-12837
[…] Id. (internal quotes omitted). Under the Act, the “property” includes “tangible” personal property. § 567.222(p). (October 6, 2016). “‘Owner' means a depositor, in the case of a deposit; a beneficiary, in case of a trust other than a deposit in trust; [and] a creditor, claimant, or payee.” § 567.222(n). An individual “claiming an interest in any property paid or delivered to the administrator under this act, may file with the administrator a claim on a form prescribed by the administrator and verified by the claimant.” § 567.245(1). The state treasurer “shall consider each claim within 90 days after it is filed and give written notice to the claimant if the claim is denied in whole or in part.” § 567.245(2).
B. Background