1:21-cv-12837
[…] II. Report
A. Introduction
This case involves Plaintiff's claim under Michigan's Uniform Unclaimed Property Act (“UUPA”), M.C.L. § 567.221 et seq., which “provides a mechanism by which the state may hold certain unclaimed property in trust for the benefit of the rightful owner.” Flint Cold Storage v. Dep't. of Treasury, 285 Mich.App. 483, 492, 776 N.W.2d 387, 393, 2009 WL 2878015 (2009). “The UUPA applies to both tangible and intangible property that is in the possession of a holder.” Id. (internal quotes omitted). Under the Act, the “property” includes “tangible” personal property. § 567.222(p). (October 6, 2016). “‘Owner' means a depositor, in the case of a deposit; a beneficiary, in case of a trust other than a deposit in trust; [and] a creditor, claimant, or payee.” § 567.222(n). An individual “claiming an interest in any property paid or delivered to the administrator under this act, may file with the administrator a claim on a form prescribed by the administrator and verified by the claimant.” § 567.245(1).