2024-1277
[…] Mr. O'Connell alleges that the Board failed to recognize the academic credentials of one of the book's authors and suggests that the author was more qualified than an expert whose opinion the Board credited. Third, Mr. O'Connell argues that the Board erred by failing to mention several specific chemicals that he alleges were present at Camp Lejeune.
The statute defining our jurisdiction declares that, when no constitutional issue is presented, our authority is limited to addressing legal issues decided by the Veterans Court, 38 U.S.C. § 7292(a), and we "may not review . . . a challenge to a factual determination, or . . . a challenge to a law or regulation as applied to the facts of a particular case," § 7292(d)(2). See § 7292(a), (c), (d). Under the statute, we lack the authority to address Mr. O'Connell's arguments and hence lack jurisdiction over this appeal.
Mr.