O'Connell v. Macy's Corp. Servs., Inc.
[…] Battery Park City Auth., 234 A.D.2d 99, 101 (NY App Div 1st Dept 1996)). As such a party who signed a release is presumed to have read the contents of said release.

New York Technology Law § 302(3) defines an "electronic signature" as "an electronic sound, symbol, or process, attached to or logically associated with an electronic record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record". In addition, New York Technology Law § 304(2) states that "[i]n accordance with this section unless specifically provided otherwise by law, an electronic signature may be used by a person in lieu of a signature affixed by hand. The use of an electronic signature shall have the same validity and effect as the use of a signature affixed by hand" (See also Martin v Portexit Corp., 98 AD3d 63 (NY App Div 1st Dept 2012)).