No. 97C-05-031.
[…] The school boards shall make all repairs to school property, purchase all necessary furniture and provide for adequate heating and proper ventilation of the buildings.
4. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
The final argument espoused by the School Defendants in support of their Motion for Summary Judgment is that the Plaintiffs' claims were not brought within the applicable statute of limitations. The Complaint in this action was filed on May 22, 1997. The injuries to the Plaintiff were sustained on May 22, 1995. According to 10 Del. C. § 8119, "[n]o action for the recovery of damages upon a claim for alleged personal injuries shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which it is claimed that such alleged injuries were sustained. . . ." It is the School Defendant's assertion that since the Plaintiff is contending that this course of events began on May 18, 1995, that the claim was not brought within two years of its occurrence. However, the School Defendants are ignoring the plain language of the statute.