O'Connell v. Commonwealth
[…] Nothing in the language of the statute indicates a desire by the legislature to mitigate the offense if an officer is accidentally assaulted by the accused "striking out in general." Accordingly, the trial judge's response clearly and correctly addressed the jury question. Furthermore, the trial judge did not provide a legally incorrect answer to the jury question or mislead the jury with his answer.

Code § 18.2-57(A) provides:

Any person who commits a simple assault or assault and battery shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor, and if the person intentionally selects the person against whom a simple assault is committed because of his race, religious conviction, color or national origin, the penalty upon conviction shall include a mandatory, minimum term of confinement of at least six months, thirty days of which shall not be suspended, in whole or in part.

Code § 18.2-57(B) provides, in part:
However, if a person intentionally selects the person against whom an assault and battery resulting in bodily injury is committed because of his race, religious conviction, color or national origin, the person shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. . . .

For these reasons, appellant's conviction is affirmed.

Affirmed.


Summaries of

O'Connell v. Commonwealth

Court of Appeals of Virginia. Alexandria
Jan 30, 2001
Record No. 0286-00-4 (Va. Ct. App. Jan. 30, 2001)
Case details for

O'Connell v. Commonwealth

Case Details