No. CV03-0824105
[…] On July 6, 2005, the defendant, Steven Pollansky, claimed this matter to the jury list. On July 14, the plaintiff filed a motion to strike the defendant's claim, arguing that it was untimely. The defendant filed an objection to the motion to strike.
Practice Book § 14-10 requires, in relevant part, that "[a]ll claims of cases for the jury shall be made in writing, served on all other parties and filed with the clerk within the time allowed by General Statutes § 52-215. That statute provides, in relevant part: "When . . . an issue of fact is joined, the case may, within ten days after such issue of fact is joined, be entered in the docket as a jury case upon the request of either party made to the clerk; and any such case may at any time be entered in the docket as a jury case by the clerk, upon written consent of all parties or by order of court." General Statutes § 51-239b further provides that "[I]n civil actions, a jury shall be deemed waived unless requested by either party in accordance with the provisions of section 52-215."
In Bradley v.