No. CV03-0824105
[…] General Statutes § 51-239b further provides that "[I]n civil actions, a jury shall be deemed waived unless requested by either party in accordance with the provisions of section 52-215."
In Bradley v. Randall, 63 Conn.App. 92, 95, 772 A.2d 722 (2001), it was held that a trial court, in ruling on a motion to strike a jury claim, should articulate the reasons for its decision.