Ochsner v. N.C. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Tenisha S. Jacobs is a Special Deputy Attorney General and was counsel of record for Defendant.

Defendant sent a "letter and disc" to Plaintiff on or about 30 June 2017 including its first production of documents responsive to the request of 4 April 2017, but many of the documents were redacted with notations to North Carolina General Statute § 132-1.9, or 1A-1.

We assume "1A-1" refers to the Rules of Civil Procedure in general. Plaintiff's motion alleges that one document states, "Redacted per G.S. 120-130(d)." This statute refers to "[d]rafting and information requests to a legislative employee." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-130 (2017). "A drafting request made to a legislative employee from a legislator is confidential. Neither the identity of the legislator making the request nor, except to the extent necessary to answer the request, the existence of the request may be revealed to any person who is not a legislative employee without the consent of the legislator." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-130(a). "Drafting or information requests or supporting documents are not ‘public records’ as defined by G.S. 132-1." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-130(d). Defendant asserted other emails were trial preparation materials for the pending action and thus not discoverable as "public records" under North Carolina General Statute § 132-1.9.