Nos. 19-CT-625 19-CT-648
[…] Mr. Ochs and Mr. Schultz have not identified any reason for interpreting those provisions to extend beyond their literal scope, and we are not aware of any basis for doing so. See, e.g. , Sharps v. United States , 246 A.3d 1141, 1149 (D.C. 2021) ("We will give effect to the plain meaning of a statute when the language is unambiguous and does not produce an absurd result.") (internal quotation marks omitted). We therefore hold that those provisions do not apply to the Capitol Police.
Mr. Ochs and Mr. Schultz also argue that Congress has made the FAAA applicable to the Capitol Police through 2 U.S.C. § 1967. We disagree. Section 1967 gives the Capitol Police the authority "to make arrests and otherwise enforce the laws of the United States, including the laws of the District of Columbia," in various circumstances. 2 U.S.C. § 1967(a). That provision is a grant of authority to the Capitol Police and does not by its terms subject the Capitol Police to provisions of the D.C. Code that regulate MPD as a matter of local law. Here too Mr. Ochs and Mr.