No. ED78368
[…] This appeal follows.
In her sole point, Wife contends the circuit court erred in denying her motion to approve the QDRO because Section 452.330 authorizes the circuit court to modify a QDRO to establish or to maintain the court's order as a QDRO or to revise its terms to effectuate the intent of the order. Wife, thus, asserts that Section 516.350 does not bar her motion.
Section 516.350 allows for a presumption that judgments are deemed paid unless there is revival of the judgments. Section 516.350 reads, in pertinent part:
1. Every judgment, order or decree of any court of record of the United States, or of this or any other state, territory or country, except for any judgment, order, or decree awarding child support or maintenance which mandates the making of payments over a period of time, shall be presumed to be paid and satisfied after the expiration of ten years from the date of the original rendition thereof, or if the same has been revived upon personal service duly had upon the defendant or defendants therein, then after ten years from and after such revival, or in case a payment has been made on such judgment, order or decree, and duly entered upon the record thereof, after the expiration of ten years from the last payment so made, and after the expiration of ten years from the date of the original rendition or revival upon personal service, or from the date of the last payment, such judgment shall be conclusively presumed to be paid, and no execution, order or process shall issue thereon, nor shall any suit be brought, had or maintained thereon for any purpose whatever.
(Emphasis added.)