No. ED78368
[…] Starrett v. Starrett, 24 S.W.3d 211, 213 (Mo.App.E.D. 2000) (citing Hanff v. Hanff, 987 S.W.2d 352, 356 (Mo.App.E.D. 1998)). The ten-year limitation period begins to run when the judgment is rendered, not when the debt becomes certain, due, or enforceable. Id. Here, Wife seeks to get approval of a QDRO for language included in the parties' Decree of Legal Separation, which was entered in 1987 and was never revived.
Wife asserts that the language in the Decree of Legal Separation intended to establish a QDRO was not final and was subject to modification pursuant to Section 452.330. Section 452.330 provides, in pertinent part:
5. The court's order as it affects distribution of marital property shall be a final order not subject to modification; provided, however, that orders intended to be qualified domestic relations orders affecting pension, profit sharing and stock bonus plans pursuant to the U.S. Internal Revenue Code shall be modifiable only for the purpose of establishing or maintaining the order as a qualified domestic relations order or to revise or conform its terms so as to effectuate the expressed intent of [the] order.