JOEY OCHELTREE, ET AL. Plaintiffs-Appellants v. PIKE MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY Defendant-Appellee
[…] The Ocheltrees contend on appeal the trial court erred in failing to declare the parties' rights under the Policy.
{¶29} R.C. 2721.10 states that "[w]hen an action or proceeding in which declaratory relief is sought under this chapter involves the determination of an issue of fact, that issue may be tried and determined in the same manner as issues of fact are tried and determined in other civil actions in the court in which the action or proceeding is pending." R.C. 2311.04 address how issues are tried in civil actions, and states:
Issues of law must be tried by the court, unless referred as provided in the Rules of Civil Procedure. Issues of fact arising in actions for the recovery of money only, or specific real or personal property, shall be tried by a jury, unless a jury trial is waived or unless all parties consent to a reference under the Rules of Civil Procedure.
All other issues of fact shall be tried by the court, subject to its power to order any issue to be tried by a jury, or referred.
{¶30} In New Concept Housing, Inc. v. United Dept. Stores Co., 1st Dist. Hamilton No.