Oceanic Foundation v. Kondo
[…] Is the rental income derived from the educational activity of the taxpayer?

HRS § 237-23(b)(3) provides tax exemption for the gross income of an otherwise exempt taxpayer only if two tests are met: First, the activity that generated the income must be "the . . . educational . . . activities of the [taxpayer]." And second, the income must not be produced by "any activity the primary purpose of which is to produce income even though the income is to be used for or in the furtherance of the exempt activities of such persons."

HRS § 237-23(b)(3) reads:
"(b) The exemptions enumerated in subsection (a)(6) to (9) shall apply only:
(3) To the fraternal, religious, charitable, scientific, educational, communal, or social welfare activities of such persons, or to the activities of such hospitals, infirmaries, and sanitaria as such, and not to any activity the primary purpose of which is to produce income even though the income is to be used for or in furtherance of the exempt activities of such persons.

The first statutory test requires that the gross income to be tax exempt must be derived from the educational activity of such person and this requires a finding of "what is the activity."