Index No. 501859/14
[…] Statewide cross-moves for an order compelling the arbitration. Plaintiffs argue that the subject arbitration clause is unenforceable under GBL §399-c which prohibits mandatory arbitration clauses in certain consumer contracts and that, even if the court were to find it applicable, that the condominium plaintiffs are non-signatories to the agreement containing the arbitration clause and are thus not bound by it.
Section 399-c of the GBL provides as follows:
Mandatory arbitration clauses in certain consumer contracts prohibited
1. Definitions. a. The term "consumer" shall mean a natural person residing in this state.
b. The term "consumer goods" shall mean goods, wares, paid merchandise or services purchased or paid for by a consumer, the intended use or benefit of which is intended for the personal, family or household purposes of such consumer.