CIVIL ACTION NO. H-21-1126
[…] Indeed, the record shows that Wells Fargo accepted Occidental's recommendation to execute the sales in this fashion in Wells Fargo's role as a prudent Trustee under the Trust Agreement. The undisputed evidence shows Wells Fargo decided to diversify Occidental's portfolio and hold only enough cash to meet the Trust obligations under the relevant benefit Plans. These decisions were made within the scope of Wells Fargo's responsibilities under § 5.5(a) and § 5.5(n) of the Trust Agreement, as well as other duties imposed by law under § 5.5. "Other duties" includes the "prudent investor" provision under the Texas Property Code §§ 117.001-117.012. Under § 117.004(a), "[a] trustee shall invest and manage trust assets as a prudent investor would, by considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the trust." Wells Fargo agreed to diversify by selling the Occidental stock, and agreed to do so on the dates specified to reduce the risk of selling all the stock at once, and to reduce the risk of extending the sale dates too far into the uncertain future.