CIVIL ACTION NO. 07-5410.
[…] Additionally, TILA does not permit a claim for money damages and attorneys' fees against assignees such as BONY. Id. at § 1641(c);Brodo v. Bankers Trust Co., 847 F. Supp. 353, 359 (E.D. Pa. 1994).
TILA does not permit a rescission remedy against an assignee. However, the statute ordinarily provides a three-day period from the date of closing in which the borrower may rescind her loan in certain circumstances. 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a). If, however, there is a material TILA error made during the loan origination, the three-day period may be extended to three-years. Id. at § 1635(f). Specifically, § 1635(f) provides that if such a material error exists, "then the obligor's right of rescission shall expire three years after the date of the consummation of the transaction or upon the earlier sale of the property. . . ." Here, the complaint alleges that the date of closing on the loan was on or about September 27, 2001. This action was filed on December 24, 2007, more than three years later.