CIVIL ACTION NO. 07-5410.
[…] Cal. Pub. Employees' Ret. Sys. v. Chubb Corp., 394 F.3d 126, 143 (3d Cir. 2004) (citation omitted). All well-pleaded allegations in the complaint must be accepted as true, and all reasonable inferences are drawn in favor of the non-moving party. Id.
In Counts I and II, Ocasio seeks rescission of the loan, damages, and attorneys' fees under TILA and its sub-part HOEPA. Ocasio's claims for statutory or actual damages and attorneys' fees under TILA and HOEPA are presumably based on § 1640, which provides for the award of money damages, including attorneys' fees, against "any creditor who fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this part." Under TILA,