No. 306382
[…] Young, 294 Mich App at 146.
Next, plaintiffs assert that the trial court erred by failing to hold that there were genuine issues of material fact regarding whether the bankruptcy trustee abandoned the asset, thereby allowing plaintiffs to bring this action. We disagree. The burden is on the debtors to list the assets of the bankruptcy estate. Young, 294 Mich App at 147. "After notice and a hearing, the trustee may abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate." 11 USC § 554(a). "Abandonment is the method used by the trustee to relieve the estate of any property . . . that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate." Szyszlo v Akowitz, 296 Mich App 40, 49; 818 NW2d 424 (2012) (further citation and quotation omitted). When an asset is not scheduled, there is no such doctrine as "assumed abandonment."