O'Bryan v. Cox
[…] The BOP is supposed to now get on with applying the FSA to prisoners, with the short-timers to get preference in the phase-in of the FSA. 18 U.S.C. § 3621(h)(3) "Priority during phase-in during the 2-year period described in paragraph (2)(A), the priority for such programs and activities shall be accorded based on a prisoner' proximity to release date." Not only are the short-timers such as O'Bryan to get priority for getting into the programs and activities, but if they successfully complete the programs or activities, they are entitled to the time credits earned. 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4) provides:

(4) Time credits.~
(A) In general.-A prisoner, except for an ineligible prisoner under subparagraph (D), who successfully completes evidence-based recidivism reduction programming or productive activities, shall earn time credits as follows: (emphasis added).
Petitioner has an early release date of February 23, 2022, via good conduct time release.