O'Bryan v. Cox
[…] Congress created in the FSA a system of "time credits" to encourage inmates to participate in the particular programming needed by them as indicated by their PATTERN assessment. 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d). Under the FSA, time credits maybe earned by eligible prisoners who successfully . complete the right type of programming or productive activities. 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A). Time credits for the right kind of programming are awarded at the rate of "10 days of time credits for every 30 days of successful participation in evidence-based recidivism reduction programming or productive activities." 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A)(i). An inmate may receive an additional 5 days creditforevery30days, thusmeaningsuchanimnatewouldreceivel5dayscreditor.50%, if certain other conditions are met. See 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A)(ii).