O'Bryan v. Cox
[…] Many of the time credits claimed by Petitioner O'Bryan are for programs successfully completed before FSA enactment. Those claims fail due to 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(B).

The BOP acknowledges that O'Bryan has now successfully completed a college degree program on or about August 9, 2021. As a result, he will receive another 12.5 days of time credit for a total of 43.75 days of time credit under the First Step Act.

18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A) provides: "A prisoner, except for an ineligible prisoner under subparagraph (D), who successfully completes evidence-based recidivism reduction programming or productive activities, shall earn time credits as follows:" (emphasis added). Subparagraph (D) contains an extensive list of offenses which disqualify offenders from time credits. Roughly half of the BOP population is ineligible for time credits because of their offense of conviction. Julie Samuels, Emily Tiry, Implementation of the First Step Act: The Risk and Needs Assessment, Institute at 3 (July 6. 20211. www.urban.org.

In addition, 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(C) provides:

Time credits earned under this paragraph by prisoners who successfully participate in recidivism reduction programs or productive activities shall be applied toward time in prerelease custody or supervised release. The Director of the Bureau of Prisons shall transfer eligible prisoners, as determined under section 3624(g), into prerelease custody or supervised release (emphasis added).

Mandatory words such as "shall" impose a duty and permissive words such as "may" grant discretion, the mandatory/permissive canon of statutory construction. Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 112 (2012).