O'Bryan v. California Department of Corrections
[…] This Court finds that the law is sufficiently clear to put a reasonable parole officer on notice that the conduct exhibited by Defendant "was unlawful in the situation [s]he confronted." See Saucier, 533 U.S. at 202. As such, summary judgment based upon qualified immunity is inappropriate. Accordingly, this Court DENIES Defendant's summary judgment based on qualified immunity.

B. Governmental Immunity

Defendant additionally claims that she is entitled to governmental immunity against Plaintiff's state constitutional claims. California Government Code § 845.8 states in relevant part:

Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for: (a) Any injury resulting from determining whether to parole or release a prisoner or from determining the terms and conditions of his parole or release or from determining whether to revoke his parole or release.

Defendant contends that the statute grants parole agents immunity "for actions related to the determination of whether to revoke parole and any actions taken during the revocation process." Doc. No. 42 at 10, citing Swift v. Dep't of Corrections, 116 Cal.App.4th 1365, 1371-72 (2004).