O'Brien v. Sines
[…] In his reply brief, however, plaintiff argues the appropriate standard of review is de novo because the trial court heard only argument at the hearing and based its decision on documentary evidence, all of which is contained in the record on appeal. However, we need not resolve this dispute because—even in the absence of forfeiture—we reject plaintiff's claim under either standard of review. We turn now to the court's ruling denying plaintiff's motion to amend his complaint to include a count seeking punitive damages.

¶ 22 Section 2-604.1 of the Code provides, in part,

"In all actions on account of bodily injury or physical damage to property, based on negligence *** where punitive damages are permitted no complaint shall be filed containing a prayer for relief seeking punitive damages. However, a plaintiff may, pursuant to a pretrial motion and after a hearing before the court, amend the complaint to include a prayer for relief seeking punitive damages. The court shall allow the motion to amend the complaint if the plaintiff establishes at such hearing a reasonable
likelihood of proving facts at trial sufficient to support an award of punitive damages." 735 ILCS 5/2-604.1 (West 2012).

In determining whether plaintiff has met his burden to establish a reasonable likelihood of proving facts at trial sufficient to support an award of punitive damages, we are mindful of the supreme court's guidance in Loitz v.