4D2023-2446
[…] The trial court's factual findings are reviewed for [an] abuse of discretion ....'" Nangle v. Nangle, 286 So.3d 377, 379 (Fla. 4th DCA 2019) (alteration in original) (internal citations omitted) (quoting Bauchman v. Bauchman, 253 So.3d 1143, 1146 (Fla. 4th DCA 2018)).
"To modify alimony, the movant must show: 1) a substantial change of circumstances; 2) that the change was not contemplated at the time of the final judgment; and 3) that the change is sufficient, material, involuntary, and permanent in nature." Nangle, 286 So.3d at 379; see also § 61.14(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2023) (providing that a court may modify a spousal support obligation "retroactively to the date of the filing of the action or supplemental action for modification as equity requires, giving due regard to the changed circumstances or the financial ability of the parties"). Additionally, "to terminate permanent periodic alimony, 'the complaining party must allege that he or she is no longer able to pay any amount of alimony or that the recipient is able to support himself or herself through his or her own efforts and resources.'" Suarez v.