0537-23-4
[…] The Workers' Compensation Commission denied her claim for benefits after finding that she "was walking down a flat, non-defective, unobstructed hallway when she turned to address her co-worker." She argues that the distraction of speaking to her colleague caused her to fall and that no further "potential hazard" in the workplace was necessary for her to recover. For the following reasons, we affirm the Commission.
Having examined the briefs and record in this case, the panel unanimously holds that oral argument is unnecessary because "the appeal is wholly without merit." See Code § 17.1-403(ii)(a); Rule 5A:27(a). In addition, "the dispositive issue or issues have been authoritatively decided," and the appellant "has not argued that the case law should be overturned, extended, modified, or reversed." See Code § 17.1-403(ii)(b); Rule 5A:27(b).
"On appeal, 'we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the prevailing party' before the [C]ommission," here, the College. Paramont Coal Co. Va. v. McCoy, 69 Va.App. 343, 349 (2018) (alteration in original) (quoting Clinchfield Coal Co. v.