excluding funds from the pre-judgment interest calculation where the plaintiff's "personal funds" were not "detained during the pendency of th[e] litigation"
[…] C. § 2301(a), compounded quarterly. O'Brien contends that because the Hunt Gross retainer agreement calls for a 1% finance charge on all late invoices, interest should accrue on all fees owed to Hunt Gross at a rate of 12% per year. In the absence of any evidence that O'Brien ever paid such a late fee or that Hunt Gross routinely enforces those terms of its retainer agreements and charges their clients the specific late fee, however, I decline his request to apply a 12% annual interest rate to any portion of the fees he is owed.
6 Del. C. § 2301(a) defines the legal rate of interest as "5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate including any surcharge as of the time from which interest is due."
See Underbrink, 2008 WL 2262316, at *19.
Pl.'s Ex. 33.
PSB 21. I note that a 1% monthly finance charge actually would yield a yearly interest rate of 12.68%.
See May 26, 2010 Tr. 51.
G. The Parties Agree that IAC is Entitled to Set-Off