Case No. 09-16787 Adversary No. 10-1001
[…] In Exhibit 5 to his Motion of Judgment on the Pleadings (doc. 32), Plaintiff has included the Notice of Filing of the Original Affidavit of Proof of Service for Defendants including Darrell Hess. This Notice was filed on July 18, 2007. Page seven of the Notice indicates that copies of the summons and of the complaint were left at Defendant's usual place of abode with his wife, Mary Hess, and is signed by the process server. The final judgment order in the case was later filed on January 28, 2008. Thus, the requirement for service of process has been here met.
B. Requirement of 735 ILCS 5/2-208(a)
735 ILCS 5/2-208(a) states that service made outside Illinois "upon a person who has submitted to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State" shall have the effect of personal service of summons within the state. Otherwise, the service shall have the effect of service by publication.