O'Brien v. Department of Revenue
[…] All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2005.

ORS 310.635(1)(c) provides that a taxpayer is eligible for assistance if "[t]he gross rent of the taxpayer is in excess of 20 percent of household income." "Gross rent" is defined as " contract rent paid plus the fuel and utility payments made for the homestead in addition to the contract rent, during the calendar year for which the claim is filed." ORS 310.630(4) (emphasis added). A "taxpayer" is defined as an Oregon resident who pays rent for a homestead that is subject to property tax. ORS 310.630(11). The issue in this case is whether Plaintiff actually paid rent.

ORS 305.427 concerns the burden of proof in Tax Court proceedings. The statute provides:

"In all proceedings before the judge or a magistrate of the tax court and upon appeal therefrom, a preponderance of the evidence shall suffice to sustain the burden of proof. The burden of proof shall fall upon the party seeking affirmative relief and the burden of going forward with the evidence shall shift as in other civil litigation."

Plaintiff is the party seeking affirmative relief and he must therefore prove his case by a preponderance of the evidence.