O'Brien v. Department of Revenue
[…] ORS 310.635 (providing the basic eligibility requirements pertaining to age, income, rent, and requiring that the taxpayer to file a claim "as required by ORS 310.657); ORS 310.657(1) (requiring a claim by the taxpayer "[o]n or before July 1 following the year for which the claim is filed").

All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2005.

ORS 310.635(1)(c) provides that a taxpayer is eligible for assistance if "[t]he gross rent of the taxpayer is in excess of 20 percent of household income." "Gross rent" is defined as " contract rent paid plus the fuel and utility payments made for the homestead in addition to the contract rent, during the calendar year for which the claim is filed." ORS 310.630(4) (emphasis added).