O'Brien v. Department of Revenue
[…] Plaintiff appealed, asserting that he paid a rental fee in cash to park a trailer at a property on West Fifth Avenue in Eugene, Oregon. Defendant argued, in both its Answer and at trial, that Plaintiff failed to provide adequate evidence that he paid qualifying rent during 2006.

II. ANALYSIS

Oregon provides rental assistance to certain eligible individuals who meet the age, income, and gross rent requirements, provided the individual files a claim with the Oregon Department of Revenue in the year following the year in which the rent is paid. ORS 310.635 (providing the basic eligibility requirements pertaining to age, income, rent, and requiring that the taxpayer to file a claim "as required by ORS 310.657); ORS 310.657(1) (requiring a claim by the taxpayer "[o]n or before July 1 following the year for which the claim is filed").

All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2005.

ORS 310.635(1)(c) provides that a taxpayer is eligible for assistance if "[t]he gross rent of the taxpayer is in excess of 20 percent of household income."