CV156054959S
[…] In support of its argument, the defendant cites to a case in its brief titled " Conley v. Montese ." The court believes the defendant meant to cite Cooney v. Montes, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. CV-90-0372152-S, (May 18, 1992, O'Neill, J.) (6 Conn. L. Rptr. 442, 443). The facts of
" By its terms, General Statutes § 7-101a(a) . . . protects municipal officers and full-time municipal employees from financial loss and expenses arising out of damage suits . . ." Orticelli v. Powers, 197 Conn. 9, 14, 495 A.2d 1023 (1985). Section 7-101a(a) provides in relevant part: " Each municipality shall protect and save harmless any municipal officer . . . from financial loss and expense, including legal fees and costs . . . arising out of any claim . . . by reason of alleged negligence . . . on the part of such officer or such employee while acting in the discharge of his duties." The statute also provides for indemnification to a municipal employee of legal fees and costs incurred from defending a claim that arose while he was acting in the discharge of his duties. See § 7-101a(b); see also Vibert v. Board of Education, 260 Conn. 167, 173-74, 793 A.2d 1076 (2002).
Before a municipality must indemnify an employee, the employee must provide it with due notice, as required by § 7-101a(d). Section 7-101a(d) provides: " No action shall be maintained under this section against such municipality or employee unless such action is commenced within two years after the cause of action therefor arose nor unless written notice of the intention to commence such action and of the time when and the place where the damages were incurred or sustained has been filed with the clerk of such municipality within six months after such cause of action has accrued ." (Emphasis added.)