CV156054959S
[…] (Emphasis added.) Id. Additionally, in civil actions for indemnification under General Statutes § 52-598a, the employee's cause of action for indemnification does not accrue until there is a determination of the underlying action between the municipal employee and the plaintiff that brought the claim against him. Sivilla v. Philips Medical Systems of North America, Inc., 46 Conn.App. 699, 711, 700 A.2d 1179 (1997).
General Statutes § 7-465(a) provides in relevant part: " Any town, city or borough . . . shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality . . . all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages awarded for infringement of any person's civil rights or for physical damages to person or property . . . if the employee, at the time of the occurrence, accident, physical injury or damages complained of, was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, and if such occurrence, accident, physical injury or damage was not the result of any wilful or wanton act of such employee in the discharge of such duty."
General Statutes § 52-598a provides: " Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter, an action for indemnification may be brought within three years from the date of the determination of the action against the party which is seeking indemnification by either judgment or settlement."