CV156054959S
[…] On January 15, 2015, the court rendered a judgment in favor of the plaintiff and, on April 24, 2015, the plaintiff filed a notice of claim with the defendant's town clerk, pursuant to § 7-101a(d), asking for reimbursement of his legal fees and costs. The defendants refused, neglected, or failed to pay his legal fees and costs. As a result, the plaintiff has been damaged and has incurred attorneys fees and costs.
General Statutes § 7-101a provides in relevant part: " (b) In addition to the protection provided under subsection (a) of this section, each municipality shall protect and save harmless any such municipal officer or municipal employee from financial loss and expense, including legal fees and costs, if any, arising out of any claim, demand or suit instituted against such officer or employee by reason of alleged malicious, wanton or wilful act or ultra vires act, on the part of such officer or employee while acting in the discharge of his duties. In the event such officer or employee has a judgment entered against him for a malicious, wanton or wilful act in a court of law, such municipality shall be reimbursed by such officer or employee for expenses it incurred in providing such defense and shall not be held liable to such officer and employee for any financial loss or expense resulting from such act . . . " (d) No action shall be maintained under this section against such municipality or employee unless such action is commenced within two years after the cause of action therefor arose nor unless written notice of the intention to commence such action and of the time when and the place where