SC 20069
[…] On appeal to the Appellate Court, the city claimed that the trial court incorrectly concluded that O'Brien's claim was not time barred under § 7-101a(d), which provides that no action against a municipality for indemnification under § 7-101a may be maintained unless that action is "commenced within two years after the cause of action therefor arose nor unless written notice of the intention to commence such action and of the time when and the place where the damages were incurred or sustained has been filed with the clerk of such municipality within six months after such cause of action has accrued." The Appellate Court rejected the city's claim, holding that the "cause of action" referred to in § 7-101a(d) is the cause of action for indemnification and not, as the city had maintained, the earlier, underlying action in which the attorney's fees and costs were incurred. See O'Brien v.