O'Brien v. Ahmed
[…] The "AF begets AF" argument refers to a pathway and not a causal link. He specifically points to multiple articles cited by Dr. Charash which support the conclusion that persistent aFib develops over time and in the presence of significant risk factors, including those which both experts agree plaintiff experienced. He concludes that there is no literature that states that an initial episode of aFib causes chronic aFib.

The Court has fully considered the submissions of the parties.

Discussion

Defendants' motion to preclude is denied. Section 4515 of the CPLR provides that "upon cross-examination [an expert] may be required to specify the data and other criteria supporting the opinion." The statute does not support precluding the evidence, but rather, permitting defendants to cross-examine the expert regarding the basis of his opinion. (Gaona-Garcia v.