3:23-cv-06093-TMC
[…] Id. ¶ 68. APR is a process where, shortly after taking mifepristone to induce abortion, the pregnant person takes progesterone to try and counter the effects of mifepristone and sustain the pregnancy. Id. Obria asserts, however, that it does “not provide APR or profit from referrals for it.” Id. ¶ 69.
B. Civil Investigative Demands
The Washington Consumer Protection Act (CPA) authorizes the Attorney General to investigate possible consumer protection violations. See generally RCW 19.86.110. When the Attorney General believes someone has knowledge, information, or materials relevant to such an investigation, the Attorney General is authorized to issue a CID “requiring such person to produce such documentary material and permit inspection and copying, to answer in writing written interrogatories, to give oral testimony, or any combination of such demands pertaining to such documentary material or information.” RCW 19.86.110(1). With each demand, the Attorney General must identify “the statute and section or sections thereof, the alleged violation of which is under investigation, and the general subject matter of the investigation,” and satisfy several other obligations as to the contents and service of CIDs. RCW 19.86.110(2).
The statute provides that no CID shall “[c]ontain any requirement which would be unreasonable or improper if contained in a subpoena duces tecum, a request for answers to written interrogatories, or a request for deposition upon oral examination issued by a [Washington] court” or “[r]equire the disclosure of any documentary material which would be privileged, or which for any other reason would not be required by a subpoena duces tecum issued by a court of this state.” RCW 19.86.110(3)(a),(b). The party served with a CID may petition the state court to “modify or set aside” a CID or require the Attorney General to comply with its obligations regarding CIDs “before the return date specified in the demand, or within twenty days after the demand has been served, whichever period is shorter.” RCW 19.86.110(8).
On May 19, 2022, the Consumer Protection Division of Washington's Office of the Attorney General issued a CID to each Plaintiff.