Civil Action No. 2:18-cv-21
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 250. If, however, the nonmoving party "fails to make a showing sufficient to establish the existence of an element essential to that party's case," then summary judgment should be granted because "a complete failure of proof concerning an essential element . . . necessarily renders all other facts immaterial." Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322-323.
III. DISCUSSION
Stonewall Resort requests summary judgment as a matter of law based on West Virginia Code § 55-7-28 which limits the liability of a possessor of real property for injuries caused by open and obvious hazards [Dkt. No. 22 at 5]. This code section states:
(a) A possessor of real property, including an owner, lessee or other lawful occupant, owes no duty of care to protect others against dangers that are open, obvious, reasonably apparent or as well known to the person injured as they are to the owner or occupant, and shall not be held liable for civil damages for any injuries sustained as a result of such dangers.W. Va. Code § 55-7-28.
(b) Nothing in this section creates, recognizes or ratifies a claim or cause of action of any kind.
(c) It is the intent and policy of the Legislature that this section reinstates and codifies the open and obvious hazard doctrine in actions seeking to assert liability against an owner, lessee or other lawful occupant of real property to its status prior to the decision of the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals in the matter of Hersh v. E-T Enterprises, Limited Partnership, 232 W. Va. 305 (2013). In its application of the doctrine, the court as a matter of law shall appropriately apply the doctrine considering the nature and severity, or lack thereof, of violations of any statute relating to a cause of action.
Stonewall Resort further relies on a recent West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals decision to argue that Plaintiff is prevented from recovering for injuries sustained by open and obvious dangers [Id. at 6]; see Tabit v. Kroger Grp. Coop., No. 18—287, 2019 W. Va. LEXIS 25 (Feb. 11, 2019).