Obey v. Frisco Med. Ctr. L.L.P.
[…] Id.

Defendants cite to the following two statutes as providing the basis for an award of attorney's fees: Title 42, United States Code, Section 1988 and Title 42, United States Code, Section 11113. Under Section 1988, a court has discretion to grant the prevailing party "[i]n any action or proceeding to enforce a provision of sections 1981, 1981a, 1982, 1983, 1985, and 1986 of this title . . . a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs[.]" 42 U.S.C. § 1988(b). Meanwhile, Section 11113 provides that:

In any suit brought against a defendant, to the extent that a defendant has met the standards set forth under section 11112(a) of this title and the defendant substantially prevails, the court shall, at the conclusion of the action, award to a substantially prevailing party defending against any such claim the cost of the suit attributable to such claim, including a reasonable attorney's fee, if the claim, or the claimant's conduct during the litigation of the claim, was frivolous, unreasonable, without foundation, or in bad faith.
42 U.S.C. § 11113. Section 11112(a) presumes a defendant has met the standards it sets forth "unless the presumption is rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence." 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a).