DA 23-0560
[…] Anderson, ¶ 8 (internal punctuation and citations omitted).
3. Rule 12(b)(6) Application of Absolute and Qualified Prosecutorial Immunity to Obert's Direct Tort Claim Against County Attorney Swanson.
¶93 Montana law clearly defines the broad course and scope of the legal duty and authority of each county attorney as the primary state prosecutor in each county, to wit in pertinent part:
Section 7-4-2712, MCA: "The county attorney is the public prosecutor and shall: (1) institute proceedings . . . for the arrest of persons charged with or reasonably suspected of public offenses when the county attorney has information that the offenses have been committed," and "(2) draw all [criminal] indictments and [Informations."
Section 7-4-2716(1), MCA: "The county attorney shall . . . conduct, on behalf of the state, all prosecutions for public offenses and represent the state in all matters and proceedings to which it is a party."(Emphasis added.)