DA 23-0560
[…] In lieu of prosecution, the Assistant Attorney General entered into a deferred prosecution agreement with Obert, as negotiated with her counsel, which required her to:
See § 2-15-501(6), MCA.
"Prior to the filing of a charge, the prosecutor and a defendant who has counsel . . . may agree to the deferral of a prosecution . . . on . . . conditions . . . that the defendant may not engage in specified activities [or] conduct," and pay "restitution in a specified manner for harm or loss caused by the [subject] offense." Section 46-16-130(1)(a)(ii) and (iv), MCA. "The prosecution must [then] be deferred for the period specified in the agreement unless there has been a violation of its terms." Section 46-16-130(1)(c), MCA (emphasis added). "The agreement must be terminated and the prosecution automatically dismissed with prejudice upon expiration and compliance with the terms of the agreement." Section 46-16-130(1)(d), MCA.
(1) repay a specified sum to the county for previously paid salary "in excess of her statutory" county commissioner salary;
(2) comply with all statutory standards of conduct specified in §§ 2-2-101 through -144, MCA; and