DA 23-0560
[…] See McDaniel, ¶¶ 16-17 (noting State's assertion of prosecutorial immunity pursuant to Ronek, 227 Mont. at 516, 740 P.2d at 1116, and Justice, 172 Mont. at 92, 560 P.2d at 1330). Thus, as contemporaneously noted by Justice Rice, we erroneously concocted "a complicated," "analytically" "flawed" "framework to reach" a desired "conclusion[]" based on disingenuously distorted facts which then contradicted the legal and factual "reality" at issue. See McDaniel, ¶¶ 55-56 (Rice, J., dissenting).
See also § 7-4-2716(1), MCA ("county attorney shall . . . conduct, on behalf of the state, all prosecutions for public offenses and represent the state in all matters and proceedings to which it is a party"-emphasis added); § 7-4-2712, MCA ("county attorney is the public prosecutor and shall . . . institute proceedings . . . for the arrest of persons . . . reasonably suspected of public offenses when the county attorney has information that the offenses have been committed"); § 46-11-401(1), MCA (criminal "charge must be in writing and in the name of the state"- emphasis added); McWilliams, ¶ 29 ("county attorneys . . . are charged with a duty to conduct, on the State's behaf all prosecutions for public offenses"-"[i]n discharging that duty, a county attorney has