DA 23-0560
[…] Obert's counsel exchanged draft agreements with Light, showing that there was not a mere "stock agreement" that Obert was induced to sign. Second, that Light did not think criminal charges were appropriate in a situation where Obert acknowledged that she had accepted additional hourly pay above her statutory salary does not mean that she had not violated the law and could have been prosecuted. See § 46-16-130(1)(a), MCA ("Prior to the filing of a charge, the prosecutor and a defendant . . . may agree to the deferral of a prosecution ...." (emphasis added)).