Cause No. 4:12-CV-526
[…] Volkswagen II, 545 F.3d at 315; TS Tech, 551 F.3d at 1319. The plaintiff's choice of venue is not a factor in this analysis, but rather contributes to the defendant's burden to show good cause for the transfer. Volkswagen II, 545 F.3d at 315 n.10; TS Tech, 551 F.3d at 1320; In re Nintendo, 589 F.3d at 1200.
ANALYSIS
Defendants request to be transferred to the District of Utah. The first question the Court must address when ruling on a motion to transfer venue under 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) is whether the suit could have been filed originally in the destination venue. Volkswagen II, 545 F.3d at 312. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b), venue in a patent infringement action is proper "in the judicial district where the defendant resides, or where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business." The judicial district where a defendant resides includes the state where the defendant is incorporated. See VE Holding Corp. v. Johnson Gas Appliance Co., 917 F.2d 1574, 1584 (Fed. Cir. 1990).