Oaktree Capital Management, L.P. v. KPMG
[…] Plaintiffs allege that Hansen consented to the inclusion of its 2007 audit report in the 2009 10–K and 2009 10–K/A as well. ( See id. at 13:15).

1. Statute of limitations

Defendants Hansen and KPMG HK argue that some or all of plaintiffs' § 18 claims are barred by the applicable period of limitations.

Plaintiffs argue that all their claims were either filed within the relevant period of limitations or protected by a tolling agreement.

.15 U.S.C. § 78r(c) provides the applicable period of limitations for actions brought pursuant to § 18 of the Exchange Act: “[n]o action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under this section unless brought within one year after the discovery of the facts constituting the cause of action and within three years after such cause of action accrued.” 15 U.S.C. § 78r(c).

Defendants do not deny the existence or validity of the tolling agreement, but, instead, base their arguments on other grounds.

.15 U.S.C. § 78r(c) contains a three-year statute of repose for § 18 claims.