Oaktree Capital Management, L.P. v. KPMG
[…] Deephaven Private Placement Trading, Ltd. v. Grant Thornton & Co., 454 F.3d 1168, 1174 (10th Cir.2006); see15 U.S.C. § 78r.

.15 U.S.C. 78r(a) states in relevant part:
Any person who shall make or cause to be made any statement in any application, report, or document filed pursuant to this chapter or any rule or regulation thereunder or any undertaking contained in a registration statement as provided in subsection (d) of section 78o of this title, which statement was at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it was made false or misleading with respect to any material fact, shall be liable to any person (not knowing that such statement was false or misleading) who, in reliance upon such statement, shall have purchased or sold a security at a price which was affected by such statement, for damages caused by such reliance, unless the person sued shall prove that he acted in good faith and had no knowledge that such statement was false or misleading.

15 U.S.C. 78r(a).

Plaintiffs assert three claims for relief based on violations of § 18. ( See doc. # 120, 54–57). Each claim is based on statements made by defendant KPMG HK, defendant Hansen, or both.