Oakley v. Fremont County Community College District
[…] The district court reversed the decision of the State Board of Equalization. The court found that the business park was reasonably necessary to the efficient operation and maintenance of CWC. The district court noted that the original plan for the business park was to help provide for the technical and vocational education of its students. The court also emphasized that taxing CWC would result in the useless endeavor of having one government entity taxing another.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

[¶ 8] Administrative action is reviewed pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c) (LexisNexis 2009), which provides in pertinent part:

(c) To the extent necessary to make a decision and when presented, the reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action. In making the following determinations, the court shall review the whole record or those parts of it cited by a party and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error. The reviewing court shall:

. . . .

(ii) Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be:

(A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law;

. . . .

(C) In excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority or limitations or lacking statutory right;

. . .; or

(E) Unsupported by substantial evidence in a case reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by statute.

[¶ 9] The Supreme Court reviews both the agency's findings of fact and conclusions of law. "[C]onsiderable deference is accorded to the findings of fact of the agency, and this Court does not disturb them unless they are contrary to the overwhelming weight of evidence." Amoco Prod. Co. v. Wyo.