Nos. 2005-CA-001471-MR, 2005-CA-001487-MR.
[…] It then held that "Whitaker was in fact the general contractor for purposes of this action, and that Greg Beaver was a representative of Whitaker, therefore Beaver is also entitled to immunity."
KRS 342.610(2) provides in part that "[a] contractor who subcontracts all or any part of a contract and his carrier shall be liable for the payment of compensation to the employees of the subcontractor unless the subcontractor primarily liable for the payment of such compensation has secured the payment of compensation as provided for in this chapter." KRS 342.700(2) provides in part that "[a] principal contractor, intermediate, or subcontractor shall be liable for compensation to any employee injured while in the employ of any one (1) of his intermediate or subcontractors and engaged upon the subject matter of the contract, to the same extent as the immediate employer."