Oakland Family Rests. v. Am. Dairy Queen Corp.
[…] Before the Court is a motion filed by the Michigan Department of the Attorney General to intervene in this case as a matter of right. ECF No. 34. Plaintiffs Oakland Family Restaurants, Inc. and Lake Area Restaurants and Defendant American Dairy Queen Corporation concur in the relief sought.

Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 24(a) governs intervention as a matter of right. As relevant here, it provides that, “[o]n timely motion, the court must permit anyone to intervene who ... is given an unconditional right to intervene by a federal statute.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 24(a)(1). 28 U.S.C. § 2403(b) provides that “the court ... shall permit the State to intervene ... for argument on the question of constitutionality” in “any action, suit, or proceeding in a court of the United States to which a State or any agency, officer, or employee thereof is not a party.”