Oakland Co v. Michigan
[…] We granted leave to consider whether a county's level of road patrol service is inclusive of personnel partially funded by contractual agreements between the county and local municipalities. I would hold that compliance with MCL 51.77(3); MSA 5.868(17)(3) is determined by the number of road patrol officers funded solely by the grant recipient. Accordingly, I would affirm the decision of the Court of Appeals.

MCL 51.76(2); MSA 5.868(16)(2) provides in relevant part:

Each sheriff's department shall provide the following services within the county in which it is established and shall be the law enforcement agency primarily responsible for providing the following services on county primary roads and county local roads within that county, except for those portions of the county primary roads and county local roads within the boundaries of a city or village; and on those portions of any other highway or road within the boundaries of a county park within that county:

(a) Patrolling and monitoring traffic violations.
(b) Enforcing the criminal laws of this state, violations of which are observed by or brought to the attention of the sheriff's department while providing the patrolling and monitoring required by this subsection.

(c) Investigating accidents involving motor vehicles.

(d) Providing emergency assistance to persons on or near a highway or road patrolled and monitored as required by this subsection.


"Maintenance of effort" . . . describes a common grant condition whereby the applicant for federal funds commits itself to spend on the program for which funding is sought no less than it has during the base year — a past period defined by the grant statute.