Oakland Co v. Michigan
[…] However, it further conditions the validity of these agreements upon a maintenance-of-effort provision, comparable to § 77(3), which renders any such contractual arrangement void should the participating local municipality reduce its level of law enforcement below the highest number in existence within thirty-six months of entering into the contractual arrangement with the county for Act 416 services:

MCL 51.76(3); MSA 5.868(16)(3) provides in relevant part:

Upon request, by resolution, of the legislative body of a city or village, the sheriff's department of the county in which the city or village is located shall provide the services described in subsection (2)(a), (c), and (d) on those portions of county primary roads and county local roads and state trunk line highways within the boundaries of the city or village, which are designated by the city or village in the resolution.

A resolution adopted by a city or village to request services under this subsection shall be void if the city or village reduces the number of sworn law enforcement officers employed by the city or village below the highest number of sworn law enforcement officers employed by the city or village at any time within the 36 months immediately preceding the adoption of the resolution.

See MCL 51.76(3); MSA 5.868(16)(3).