Oakland Co v. Michigan
[…] The "effort" is fiscal and the "maintenance" is current support at levels equal to or greater than in the past. . . . The more common maintenance-of-effort condition obliges the grantee to commit itself to maintenance during the same year of federal funding. When the grantee fails in its [maintenance-of-effort] obligation, it has violated its commitment and is subject to fund recapture by lawsuit or fund withholding from future grants. [Cappalli, Federal Grants, § 4.09, pp 32-33.]

MCL 51.77(1); MSA 5.868(17)(1) provides in relevant part:

Before a county may obtain its grant from the amount annually appropriated for secondary road patrol and traffic accident prevention . . . the county shall enter into an agreement for the secondary road patrol and traffic accident prevention services with the office of criminal justice. . . . An agreement entered into under this section shall be void if the county reduces its expenditures or level of road patrol below that which the county was expending or providing immediately before October 1, 1978, unless the county is required to reduce general services because of economic conditions and is not merely reducing law enforcement services. [Emphasis added.]

INTRODUCTION