Oakland Cnty. Prosecutor's Office v. Yang (In re Yang)
[…] Id. "[T]he probate court does not have unfettered discretion to choose a form of treatment and placement for an individual found to be a person requiring treatment." Id. at 390. This Court explained:

The parties do not dispute that respondent is a person requiring treatment. Thus, the first step is not at issue.

The probate court is required to order the preparation of a report on the availability and appropriateness of alternatives to hospitalization for the individual and, after reviewing that report, make particular determinations related to potential alternatives to hospitalization. MCL 330.1453a; MCL 330.1469a(1). Specifically, the probate court must determine (1) whether an alternative treatment program is "adequate to meet the individual's treatment needs," (2) whether an alternative treatment program is "sufficient to prevent harm that the individual may inflict
upon himself or herself or upon others within the near future," and (3) whether an agency or mental health professional is "available to supervise the individual's alternative treatment program." MCL 330.1469a(1)(a) and (b). The probate court must also inquire about the "individual's desires regarding alternatives to hospitalization." MCL 330.1469a(1)(c). If the probate court finds that the requirements in MCL 330.1469a(1)(a) and (b) are met with respect to a treatment program that is an alternative to hospitalization, then "the court shall issue an order for alternative treatment or combined hospitalization and alternative treatment in accordance with section 472a." MCL 330.1469a(2) (emphasis added). [Id. at 390-391.]

"Next, given that the probate court is statutorily required to make specific determinations before ordering a course of treatment, a court cannot make these determinations in a vacuum or without referring to evidence."