Docket No. 13677.
[…] Consider the following:
"Appropriation" has been defined as follows:
"* * * designating the use or application of a fund.
* * *
"The act by which the legislative department of government designates a particular fund, or sets apart a specified portion of the public revenue or of the money in the public treasury, to be applied to some general object of governmental expenditure, or to some individual purchase or expense." Black's Law Dictionary (Rev'd 4th ed), p 131.
"[M]oney set aside by formal action for a specific use." Webster's Seventh New Collegiate Dictionary, p 44.
Const 1963, art 9, § 11 states:
"There shall be established a state school aid fund which shall be used exclusively for aid to school districts, higher education and school employees' retirement systems, as provided by law. One-half of all taxes imposed on retailers on taxable sales at retail of tangible personal property, and other tax revenues provided by law, shall be dedicated to this fund. Payments from this fund shall be made in full on a scheduled basis, as provided by law."
The sources of funding for the school aid act are set forth in § 1 of the act (MCLA 388.611; MSA 15.1919[51]) as follows: