Docket No. 13677.
[…] The first issue may be stated:
If § 16a(5) of the school aid act (MCLA 388.626a[5]; MSA 15.1919[66a] [5]) is the law of the State of Michigan, does the failure of that section to apportion appropriated monies excuse defendants' failure to distribute funds?
Const 1963, art 9, § 11 states:
"There shall be established a state school aid fund which shall be used exclusively for aid to school districts, higher education and school employees' retirement systems, as provided by law. One-half of all taxes imposed on retailers on taxable sales at retail of tangible personal property, and other tax revenues provided by law, shall be dedicated to this fund. Payments from this fund shall be made in full on a scheduled basis, as provided by law."
In conjunction with the constitutional provisions authorizing the school aid fund, the Legislature enacted the school aid act which appears at MCLA 388.611 et seq.; MSA 15.1919(51) et seq. The school aid act (as amended by 1970 PA 100) is entitled: