Docket No. 13677.
[…] The responsibility to allocate appropriated monies under § 16a therefore falls upon the Superintendent of Public Instruction.
In Manistique Area Schools v State Board of Education, 18 Mich. App. 519 (1969), this Court stated that an action against the Superintendent of Public Instruction is in fact an action against the State Board of Education, citing MCLA 388.1014; MSA 15.1023(14). This statutory section states:
"After June 30, 1965, a reference in any law to the powers and duties of the superintendent of public instruction is deemed to be made to the state board unless the law names the superintendent as a member of another governmental agency or provides for an appeal to the state board of education from a decision of the superintendent, in which cases the reference is deemed to be made to the superintendent of public instruction appointed under the 1963 constitution. Such superintendent of public instruction shall be responsible for the execution of the policies of the state board. The state board may delegate any of its functions to him. He shall be the principal executive and administrative officer of the state department of education."
On the basis of the above, we hold that reference to the function of the Superintendent of Public Instruction in § 25 of the school aid act (MCLA 388.635; MSA 15.1919[75]) is reference to a function of the State Board of Education.