Oakhurst Industries, Inc. v. Tubeway Associates, L.P.
[…] Erenberg, supra, 193 Cal.App.2d at p. 92), and here, as we have already seen, the appellate court is in no position to conclude that Freund Baking’s conduct breaching the implied covenant, whatever it may have been, was substantial enough to prevent specific performance. Tubeway cites no authority for its claim that the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing – as opposed to expressly stated provisions in a contract, none of which was breached here – constitutes a “condition precedent” to the performance of contractual obligations within the meaning of Civil Code section 3392. (Civ. Code, § 3392 [“[s]pecific performance cannot be enforced in favor of a party who has not fully and fairly performed all the conditions precedent on his part to the obligation of the other party, except where his failure to perform is only partial, and either entirely immaterial, or capable of being fully compensated”].) Even if compliance with an implied covenant could be treated as a “condition precedent,” Tubeway again runs aground on the principle that the breach must be material for it to become a failure of a condition precedent. (Ibid.