No. 08 CVS 3884
[…] The court concludes that the allegations give sufficient notice of the nature and basis of this Fourth Claim. Further, the court is unable to conclude from the face of the Complaint that as a matter of law there is no set of facts that might be proven that would support this Claim.
Accordingly, in his Fourth Claim, the Plaintiff has stated a claim upon which relief can be granted.
D. Plaintiff's Fifth Claim — Punitive Damages
Defendants contend that Plaintiff's Claims fundamentally arise out of contract, and that Plaintiff's Fifth Claim is precluded by the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(d), which provides that "punitive damages shall not be awarded against a person solely for breach of contract." They inferentially concede that punitive damages may stand when requisite aggravating factors properly are pled, and they argue the Complaint does not contain sufficient allegations to support such a Claim.