22-CV-698-JPS
[…] Id.
“Because jurisdiction in this case relies solely on the diversity of the parties' citizenship, Wisconsin state law governs attorney-client privilege.” DeMarco v. Chomas, No. 08-CV-143, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 90031, at *4 (E.D. Wis. Oct. 23, 2008) (citing Fed.R.Evid. 501). In Wisconsin, “a client has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to the client.” Wis.Stat. § 905.03(2). “Confidential communications are defined as “not intended to be disclosed to 3rd persons other than those to whom disclosure is in furtherance of the rendition of professional legal services to the client or those reasonably necessary for the transmission of the communication.” DeMarco, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 90031, at *4 (quoting Wis.Stat. § 905.03(1)(d)).