Oak Leaf Investors, Ltd. v. Ruscombmanor Twp.
[…] Summary judgment is appropriate only in those cases where the record clearly demonstrates there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.

Oak leaf argues that the amusement tax is a de facto fire tax, and, therefore, not taxable as an amusement tax. Specifically, Oak Leaf contends that there is no dispute that the Township intended to use the money collected from Oak Leaf exclusively for fire protective services, and in fact, the money has not been used for any other purpose, thus it is a de facto fire tax. We disagree.

Section 301.1(a) of the Local Tax Enabling Act (LTEA), states in relevant part: "The duly constituted authorities of . . . townships of the second class . . . may, in their discretion, by ordinance or resolution, for general revenue purposes, levy, assess and collect or provide for the levying, assessment and collection of such taxes as they shall determine . . . ." In addition, Section 1803(a) of the Second Class Township Code (SCTC), 53 P.S. § 66803(a), states:

Act of December 31, 1965, P.L. 1257, as amended, 53 P.S. § 6924.301.1(a).