Oak Harbor Prop. Owners' Ass'n, Inc. v. Millennium Grp. I, L.L.C.
[…] The Restrictions contain a procedure different from the Louisiana Homeowners Association Act for perfecting a lien.

Millennium replies that La. R.S. 9:1141.3(A), which limits the Louisiana Homeowners Association Act to only those associations whose restrictive covenants are silent, does not apply to the present case, because it is in a different Part of the statute. La. R.S. 9:1141.3(A) provides as follows:

The provisions of this Part shall be applicable to existing and future residential planned communities whose declarations have been duly executed and filed for registry. However, this Part shall not be construed to affect the validity or superiority of any provision of a community document. Only to the extent the community documents are silent shall of the provisions of this Part apply.
La. R.S. 9:1141.3 (A) (emphasis added).

Millennium misconstrues the Part referred to above with a SubPart. A careful review of the Louisiana Homeowners Association Act reveals it is contained within Part 11(B) of the general section entitled "Immovables."