Oak Flint LLC v. City of Berkley
[…] Plaintiff's assertion that the City Council's act of "rubber stamping" the City Manager's recommendations was a violation of the OMA is similarly without merit. There is no claim that the City's Council's January 18, 2022 meeting was not open to the public. And plaintiff points to no authority under the OMA that public bodies must conduct a certain level of qualitative deliberation to pass muster. The OMA merely requires that when a public body makes a "decision," it does so during an open meeting. See MCL 15.263(2) ("All decisions of a public body must be made at a meeting open to the public.").