Case No. 3:11 CV 609
[…] Yet, Stinchcomb Nursery may have been insolvent prior to the first of those orders. Its 2009 closing balance sheet shows its assets were just $1,826,987 but liabilities were $4,831,788. (Fudo Expert Report, Doc. 49-10 at 5.) In 2009, Stinchcomb Nursery was taking an average of 282 days to pay invoices (Id.) and, on December 14, 2009, it sent a letter to certain creditors acknowledging its inability to pay but offering certain reassurances (Doc. 50-5.) Assets less than liabilities and inability to pay debts are two indicators of insolvency. Ohio Rev. Code § 1701.01 (Ohio's general corporation law, defining 'insolvent' as: "the corporation is unable to pay its obligations as they become due in the usual course of its affairs."); see Aristocrat Lakewood Nursing Home v. Mayne, 729 N.E.2d 768, 777 at n.11 (Ohio Ct. App. 1999) ("There are two basic definitions of insolvency.