Index No. 850450/2023
[…] Corp, v Stewart, 2 A.D.3d 772 [2d Dept 2003]), those records were not created by Plaintiff and no evidentiary foundation for the admission of those records was demonstrated.
Accordingly, since none of the evidence proffered to demonstrate the note, mortgage and Defendants' default is in admissible form, Plaintiff failed to establish any of the prima facie elements of the cause of action for foreclosure (see Federal Natl. Mtge. Assn, v Allanah, 200 A.D.3d 947 [2d Dept 2021]).
As to the branch of Plaintiff s motion to dismiss Defendants' affirmative defenses, CPLR §3211 [b] provides that "[a] party may move for judgment dismissing one or more defenses, on the ground that a defense is not stated or has no merit". For example, affirmative defenses that are without factual foundation, conclusory or duplicative cannot stand (see Countrywide Home Loans Servicing. L.P. v Vorobyov, 188 A.D.3d 803, 805 [2d Dept 2020]; Emigrant Bank v Myers, 147 A.D.3d 1027, 1028 [2d Dept 2017]).