N.Z. v. J.C.
[…] Ex parte Russell, 911 So. 2d 719, 725 (Ala. Civ. App. 2005). However, in her brief on appeal, the mother's arguments indicate that she agrees that the juvenile court's determinations in these actions constituted initial custody determinations regarding the children. Accordingly, we address the arguments as they have been presented to this court, i.e., to determine whether the mother has demonstrated that the juvenile court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction under the UCCJEA to make an initial custody determination in its January 17, 2019, dependency judgments.

Section 30–3B–201(a), Ala. Code 1975, of the UCCJEA sets forth the exclusive basis for an Alabama court to exercise jurisdiction over an initial child-custody determination and provides:

"(a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 30–3B–204, [Ala. Code 1975,] a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if: