01-09-2018
[…] Thus, as the Board appropriately observes, the 120–day period set forth in the first sentence of the quoted sub-paragraph applies only to assessments on members of a "defaulted" GSIT, whereas assessments against the members of a "terminated" GSIT that has not defaulted may be made "when necessary" ( WCL § 50 [3–a ] [7] [b] ). Further, the second sentence of the statute always has authorized the Board to "impose subsequent and further deficit assessments," and the final sentence always has confirmed that "each member of the [GSIT] shall remain jointly and severally responsible for all liabilities provided by this chapter including but not limited to outstanding and estimated future liabilities and assessments."
In the Court's view, the Legislature intended the 120–day requirement to serve as a vehicle to promote the solvency of the workers' compensation system and mitigate the impact of a GSIT's default on the larger self-insurance community (see WCL § 50 [5 ] [g] ).