01-09-2018
[…] Mead Aff., ¶¶ 13, 23; Brooks Aff., ¶¶ 6, 10, 12–14; 16–19; St. George Aff., ¶ 4). Don Rabideau, a limited liability company ("LLC"), allegedly was dissolved in 2008; Trombley, a business corporation, was dissolved in 2011; and St. George, also a business corporation, was dissolved in 2005.
It is well settled that "[a] dissolved [business] corporation may sue or be sued" ( Matter of Ford v. Pulmosan Safety Equip. Corp. , 52 AD3d 710, 711 [2d Dept 2008] ; see Cava Constr. Co., Inc. v. Gealtec Remodeling Corp. , 58 AD3d 660, 661 [2d Dept 2009] ). Pursuant to Business Corporation Law (BCL) § 1006 (b), "[t]he dissolution of a corporation shall not affect any remedy available ...against such corporation ...for ...any liability incurred before such dissolution, except as provided in [ BCL §§ 1007 or 1008 ]" (emphasis added). BCL § 1007, in turn, establishes a process by which a bar date can be established for claims against a dissolved corporation.
In opposing the Board's motion, Trombley and St.