01-09-2018
[…] C; see also Papa Aff., ¶ 47).
Although the Trust Agreement was amended at least five times, the quoted language regarding joint and several liability remained intact (see id. , Ex. B).
A later version of the J & I Agreement provided for essentially the same terms, but in slightly different language (see Papa Aff., ¶ 48).
The requirement that employer-members of a GSIT assent to joint and several liability as a condition of membership is codified in WCL § 50 (3–a) (2) (g), which requires proof of a "properly executed prescribed participation agreement" for each new member "wherein the member acknowledges their joint and several obligation for their period of membership." In addition, WCL § 50 (3–a) (3) expressly provides for the joint and several liability of GSIT members:
A member's participation in a [GSIT] shall not relieve it of its liability for compensation prescribed by this chapter except by the payment thereof by the [GSIT] or by itself. Each member shall be responsible, jointly and severally, for all liabilities of the [GSIT] provided for by this chapter occurring during its respective period of membership ...(emphasis added).