01-09-2018
[…] "When a defendant has failed to appear, plead or proceed to trial ..., the plaintiff may seek a default judgment against" the defendant ( CPLR 3215 ). Here, the Board submits evidence that the nine defaulting defendants ("Defaulting Defendants") failed to answer the Complaint (see Papa Aff., ¶¶ 55–56; Repsher Aff., ¶¶ 4–7; CPLR 2103 [b] [2] and 3012 [a] ). The Board also submits proof of the facts constituting its claim (see CPLR 3215 [f]; see also supra ), as well as proof of service of its motion papers upon the Defaulting Defendants (see CPLR 3215 [g] [1] ).
As the Board recognizes, however, it failed to seek entry of default judgments against the Defaulting Defendants within one year of their defaults. As a result, dismissal of the Complaint is required "unless sufficient cause is shown why the complaint should not be dismissed" ( CPLR 3215 [c]; see Papa Aff., ¶ 57). "To establish ‘sufficient cause,’ the [plaintiff] must demonstrate that it had a reasonable excuse for the delay in taking proceedings for entry of a default judgment and that it has a potentially meritorious action" ( Checksfield v.